Florida State Fair

Events Calendar

Previous month Previous day Next day Next month
See by year See by month See by week See Today Search Jump to month
Fair Day 4 
Sunday 09 February 2014 Hits : 34318 

Welcome to the Florida State Fair!
Gates open at 9am Discover the Fun! Over 110 FREE Things to See and Do!

Student Day, Hardee County Schools receive FREE Admission, Ticket Distributed by Schools

Midway Ride Armband Day $30 at the Gate, $25 Purchased in Advance through February 5, 2014
Ride All Day, Pay One Price

 

Discover and Explore the Unique Exhibits

Technology Showcase located in the Veranda

Florida Agriculture located in the Ag Hall of Fame

Florida Cattlemen’s Ranching Museum across from the Steam Engine

Florida’s Learning Garden near Gate 3

"Pete the Pelican Pirate Photo Op!" 10:00am-1:30am and 2:00-2:30pm in the Greenhouse
Presenter: Keep Tampa Bay Beautiful

"Increasing Your Home's Energy Efficiency" in the Greenhouse 1:00-1:30pm and 3:00-3:30pm
Presenter: Dan Fisher, Tampa Bay Green Consortium

 

Outdoor Music Series at the Tampa Bay Times Stage

Dennis Lee Show at 12pm, 3pm, 6pm

Hotel California "Eagles Tribute Band" at 11am, 2pm, 5pm

Porch Dogs at 1pm, 4pm, 7pm, 8pm

 

Cheer & Dance Competition

9:30am to 7pm at the Entertainment Hall

 

Tampa Tribune Stage

Chris Mabrey “MY FUN SHOW” Master of Comedy Hypnosis at 12pm and 2pm

Spanish Lyric Theatre at 4pm, 5pm, 6pm

 

South Bud Dome

Chris Mabrey “MY FUN SHOW” Master of Comedy Hypnosis at 4pm and 6pm

 

North Beer Dome

Radio Crime at 4pm-9pm

 

Waterfront Café presented by the Tampa Bay Times

Johnny Lowry at 12pm, 6pm

Leon Jacobs at 1pm, 2pm, 4pm, 5pm

DeWayne Hill, Magician at 3pm

 

Florida Living Center

Johnny Lowry at 2pm, 4pm

 

Main Attractions

Racing Pigs at 11:30am, 2:30pm, 4:30pm, 6:30pm

Welde Bear Show presented by the New York Yankees

Shows at 12pm for play in the pool, shows at 2:30pm, 4:30pm, 6:30pm

Kachunga Alligator Show at 12pm, 3pm, 6pm

Sea Lion Splash at 12:30pm, 3:30pm, 5:30pm

Circus Hollywood presented by Brandon Ford at 1:30pm, 3:30pm, 5:30pm

Exotic Petting Zoo in the Ag Area from Open to Close

 

Bob Thomas Equestrian Center

Appaloosa Horse Show

Youth Dog Show in the Covered Arena

 

Strolling Entertainers

Oscar the Robot, Magician Dwayne Hill, Daily from 11am to 5pm

Sally Rene Riddle, Daily from 11am to 7pm

Hi Pockets, Daily from 1pm to 7pm

 

Ag Hall of Fame

Cooking Demonstrations at 11am, 12pm, 1pm, 2pm

 

Livestock Event Schedule

Open & Youth Beef Cattle Arrive 8am-1pm

Youth Dairy Goat Judging Contest 8am, 7:30am Registration

Open Dairy Goat Senior Show, After Youth Goat Judging Contest

Youth Dog Show, Brace, Rally, Agility & Team Competition 9:30am 

Youth Goat Judging Contest Awards 11:30am

Youth Swine Show 12pm

Purebred Poultry Released 4pm-6pm

Goats Released 5pm

Youth Swine Released After Show

Beef Exhibitor Meeting & Dinner 7pm

 

Mildred W. and Doyle E. Carlton Jr. Cracker Countrya Rural Living History Museum

Explore the Museum from 10am to 6pm

Main Stage

Southern Bluegrass Express 11am, 1pm, 3pm, 5pm

Performances in the Cracker Country Church

Mullins Acoustic Guitar & Hammered Dulcimer 9am-1pm

Centurians Southern Gospel 2am-3am

Karen Brown-Blonigen Mountain Dulcimer 9am-4pm Various Locations

Back

Upcoming Events

Sat Sep 20
Buckler's Craft Fair
Sat Sep 20
Flavor 5K Run
Sun Sep 21
Buckler's Craft Fair
Thu Sep 25
Navratri
Thu Sep 25 @ 7:00AM -
Luke Bryant

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.